Petechia causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | | '''Gastroenterologic''' | ||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Amyloidosis]], [[Grey Turner's sign]], [[scurvy]] | |bgcolor="Beige"| [[Amyloidosis]], [[Grey Turner's sign]], [[scurvy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | ||
Line 62: | Line 61: | ||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | | '''Infectious Disease''' | ||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Anorexia nervosa]], [[bacterial endocarditis]], [[bolivian hemorrhagic fever]], [[Congenital cytomegalovirus infection]], [[dengue]], [[endocarditis]], [[gonorrhea|Neisseria gonorrhoea]], [[Hantavirosis]], [[Machupo virus]], [[Neisseria meningiditis]], [[nodular vasculitis]], [[relapsing fever]], [[Rickettsiae]], [[trauma]], [[vasculitis hypersensitivity]], [[infective endocarditis]] , [[ehrlichiosis|human monocytotropic ehrlichiosis]], [[leptospirosis]] | |bgcolor="Beige"| [[Anorexia nervosa]], [[bacterial endocarditis]], [[bolivian hemorrhagic fever]], [[Congenital cytomegalovirus infection]], [[dengue]], [[endocarditis]], [[gonorrhea|Neisseria gonorrhoea]], [[Hantavirosis]], [[Machupo virus]], [[Neisseria meningiditis]], [[nodular vasculitis]], [[relapsing fever]], [[Rickettsiae]], [[trauma]], [[vasculitis hypersensitivity]], [[infective endocarditis]] , [[ehrlichiosis|human monocytotropic ehrlichiosis]], [[leptospirosis]] | ||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | ||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | | '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | ||
Line 106: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | ||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | | '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | ||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Aplastic anemia|Acquired aplastic anemia]], Altamira syndrome, [[idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura|autoimmune thrombocytopenia]], [[vasculitis|autoimmune vasculitis]], [[cryoglobulinaemia]], [[Churg-Strauss syndrome|eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis]], [[fat embolism]], [[wegener's granulomatosis|granulomatosis with polyangiitis]], [[hemorragic fever with renal syndrome]], [[Henoch-Schönlein purpura]], [[hypersensitivity vasculitis]], [[leukocyte adhesion deficiency|leukocyte adhesion deficiency type iii]], [[microscopic polyangiitis]], [[polyarteritis nodosa]], [[vasculitis|secondary vasculitis]], [[thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura]], [[typhus fever]], [[tyrosinaemia type 1]] | |bgcolor="Beige"| [[Aplastic anemia|Acquired aplastic anemia]], Altamira syndrome, [[idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura|autoimmune thrombocytopenia]], [[vasculitis|autoimmune vasculitis]], [[cryoglobulinaemia]], [[Churg-Strauss syndrome|eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis]], [[fat embolism]], [[wegener's granulomatosis|granulomatosis with polyangiitis]], [[hemorragic fever with renal syndrome]], [[Henoch-Schönlein purpura]], [[hypersensitivity vasculitis]], [[leukocyte adhesion deficiency|leukocyte adhesion deficiency type iii]], [[microscopic polyangiitis]], [[polyarteritis nodosa]], [[vasculitis|secondary vasculitis]], [[thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura]], [[typhus fever]], [[tyrosinaemia type 1]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |
Revision as of 01:15, 19 October 2015
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Causes
Common causes in adults
- Prolonged straining- crying, coughing, vomiting, childbirth.
- Medications- atropine, carbamazepine, heparin, indomethacin, penicillin, quinine, warfarin.
- Infections- Cytomegalovirus, endocarditis, Hantavirus pulmonary syndrome, meningococcemia, mononucleosis, rocky Mountain spotted fever, scarlet fever, sepsis, viral hemorrhagic fevers.
- Injuries and sunburn.
Causes in adults by Organ System
Causes of petechia in adults in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3
Causes
Causes in children by Organ System
Causes of petechia in children in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3Life-Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Causes in pregnant women by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Steroid use |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, isoimmune thrombocytopenia, placental abruption causing DIC |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | Meningococcal disease, rickettsia lillness, viral illness |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | Meningococcal disease |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | Hyperemesis gravidarum (on face) |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | Trauma |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes of petechia in pregnant women in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3References
- ↑ Grayson MD, Charlotte (2006-09-26). "Typhus". MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia. National Institutes of Health. Retrieved 2007-11-05.