Osteomyelitis causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Causes) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Adult | | Adult | ||
| ''[[Staphylococcus aureus|S. aureus]]'' and occasionally ''[[Enterobacter]]'' or ''[[Streptococcus]]'' species | | ''[[Staphylococcus aureus|S. aureus]]'' and occasionally ''[[Enterobacter]]'' or ''[[Streptococcus]]'' species | ||
|- | |||
| Sickle cell anemia patients | |||
|''[[Staphylococcus aureus|S. aureus]]'' remains the most common, but ''[[Salmonella]]'' species are common and fairly unique to sickle cell patients.<ref name="Burnett">{{cite journal|last=Burnett|first=M.W.|coauthors=J.W. Bass; B.A. Cook|title=Etiology of osteomyelitis complicating sickle cell disease.|journal=[[The American Academy of Pediatrics|Pediatrics]]|date=1998-02-01|volume=101|issue=2|pages=296–297|pmid=9445507}}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 19 December 2012
Osteomyelitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Osteomyelitis causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Osteomyelitis causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Causes
Age group | Most common organisms |
Newborns (younger than 4 mo) | S. aureus, Enterobacter species, and group A and B Streptococcus species |
Children (aged 4 mo to 4 y) | S. aureus, group A Streptococcus species, Haemophilus influenzae, and Enterobacter species |
Children, adolescents (aged 4 y to adult) | S. aureus (80%), group A Streptococcus species, H. influenzae, and Enterobacter species |
Adult | S. aureus and occasionally Enterobacter or Streptococcus species |
Sickle cell anemia patients | S. aureus remains the most common, but Salmonella species are common and fairly unique to sickle cell patients.[1] |
Common Causes
Causes by Organ System
Causes in Alphabetical Order
References
- ↑ Burnett, M.W. (1998-02-01). "Etiology of osteomyelitis complicating sickle cell disease". Pediatrics. 101 (2): 296–297. PMID 9445507. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help)