Indigestion: Difference between revisions
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | ||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | | '''Gastroenterologic''' | ||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Achlorhydria]], [[Acid reflux]] / [[Heartburn]], [[Acute viral hepatitis]], [[Adult hypertrophic pyloric stenosis]], [[Aerophagy]], [[Cholecystitis]], [[Chronic hepatitis]], Acute and chronic [[Pancreatitis]], [[Cirrhosis of liver]], [[Coeliac disease]], [[Colonic cancer]], [[Crohn's disease]], [[Duodenal cancer]], [[Duodenal lymphoma]], [[Duodenal polyps]], [[Duodenal ulcer]], [[Duodenal webs]], [[Duodenitis]], [[Esophageal carcinoma]], [[Esophagitis]], [[Gallstones]], [[Gastric cancer]], [[Gastric lymphoma]], [[Gastric motility disorder]], [[Gastric ulcer]], [[Gastritis]], [[Gastroesophageal reflux disease]], [[Gastrointestinal tumors]], [[Hiatus hernia]], [[Hypertrophic gastritis]], [[Intestinal motility disorder]], [[Intestinal obstruction]], [[Irritable bowel syndrome]], [[Malabsorption]], [[Ménétriér's disease]], [[Pancreatic cancer]], [[Peptic ulcers]], [[Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth]], [[Tropical sprue]], [[Ulcerative colitis]], [[Hepatoma]], [[Ischemis bowel disease]]|- | |bgcolor="Beige"| [[Achlorhydria]], [[Acid reflux]] / [[Heartburn]], [[Acute viral hepatitis]], [[Adult hypertrophic pyloric stenosis]], [[Aerophagy]], [[Cholecystitis]], [[Chronic hepatitis]], Acute and chronic [[Pancreatitis]], [[Cirrhosis of liver]], [[Coeliac disease]], [[Colonic cancer]], [[Crohn's disease]], [[Duodenal cancer]], [[Duodenal lymphoma]], [[Duodenal polyps]], [[Duodenal ulcer]], [[Duodenal webs]], [[Duodenitis]], [[Esophageal carcinoma]], [[Esophagitis]], [[Gallstones]], [[Gastric cancer]], [[Gastric lymphoma]], [[Gastric motility disorder]], [[Gastric ulcer]], [[Gastritis]], [[Gastroesophageal reflux disease]], [[Gastrointestinal tumors]], [[Hiatus hernia]], [[Hypertrophic gastritis]], [[Intestinal motility disorder]], [[Intestinal obstruction]], [[Irritable bowel syndrome]], [[Malabsorption]], [[Ménétriér's disease]], [[Pancreatic cancer]], [[Peptic ulcers]], [[Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth]], [[Tropical sprue]], [[Ulcerative colitis]], [[Hepatoma]], [[Ischemis bowel disease]] | ||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | ||
| '''Genetic''' | | '''Genetic''' |
Revision as of 06:15, 15 July 2012
Indigestion |
Template:Search infobox Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Raviteja Guddeti, M.B.B.S. [2]
Please Take Over This Page and Apply to be Editor-In-Chief for this topic: There can be one or more than one Editor-In-Chief. You may also apply to be an Associate Editor-In-Chief of one of the subtopics below. Please mail us [3] to indicate your interest in serving either as an Editor-In-Chief of the entire topic or as an Associate Editor-In-Chief for a subtopic. Please be sure to attach your CV and or biographical sketch.
Synonyms and keywords: Dyspepsia, Stomach upset
Overview
Indigestion is a condition that is frequently caused by eating too fast, especially by eating high-fat foods quickly. It is a term used to describe a feeling of fullness or discomfort during or after a meal. It can be accompanied by burning or pain in the upper stomach.
Causes
- Excessive acid accumulation in the stomach.
- Overconsumption of alcohol
- Overeating
Symptoms
Symptoms of indigestion are as follows:
- A pain or a burning feeling in the upper portion of the stomach
- Feeling sick to one's stomach; nausea
- Feeling bloated
- Sometimes uncontrollable burping
- Heartburn
- Feeling feverish
- A bitter taste in the mouth from stomach acid coming up into the esophagus.
- Rumbling in your stomach.
- Sense of fullness after eating
- A feeling as though something is lodged in the esophagus
- Pain and discomfort at the xiphoid region
- Sudden chills, comparable to those felt during fevers.
Management
- Antacids neutralize excess stomach acid, and can provide temporary relief of indigestion
- Antacids 4 hours prior to exercise
- Rest
- Activity modification
- Digestive enzymes capsules
- If symptoms persist, immediate referral to physician to rule out more serious abdominal conditions or diseases.
- Drink lots of water
Complete Differential Diagnosis of the Causes of Indigestion
Most common
- Aspirin and many other painkillers
By organ system
In alphabetical order
|
Template:Skin and subcutaneous tissue symptoms and signs Template:Nervous and musculoskeletal system symptoms and signs Template:Urinary system symptoms and signs Template:Cognition, perception, emotional state and behaviour symptoms and signs Template:Speech and voice symptoms and signs Template:General symptoms and signs