Sandbox:Amd: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! rowspan="35" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Abdominal causes | ! rowspan="35" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Abdominal causes | ||
! colspan="1" rowspan="23" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Inflammatory causes | ! colspan="1" rowspan="23" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Inflammatory causes | ||
! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Gastric causes | ! rowspan="6" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Pancreato-biliary disorders | ||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Acute suppurative cholangitis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |[[RUQ]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" |+ | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Cholangitis|Acute cholangitis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | [[RUQ]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Abnormal [[LFT]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows [[biliary]] dilatation | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Biliary drainage ([[Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography|ERCP]]) + IV antibiotics | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Acute cholecystitis|Acute cholecystitis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | [[RUQ]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
* [[Hyperbilirubinemia]] | |||
* [[Leukocytosis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows gallstone and evidence of inflammation | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Murphy's sign|Murphy’s sign]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Acute pancreatitis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | [[Epigastric]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | ± | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | − | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Increased [[amylase]] / [[lipase]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows evidence of [[inflammation]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Pain radiation to back | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Primary biliary cirrhosis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Primary sclerosing cholangitis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Cholelithiasis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Gastric causes | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Peptic Ulcer Disease|Peptic ulcer disease]] | | colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Peptic Ulcer Disease|Peptic ulcer disease]] | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | ||
Line 250: | Line 344: | ||
! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | ! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | ||
! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | ! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Peritoneal causes | ! style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Peritoneal causes |
Revision as of 14:50, 30 October 2017
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Amandeep Singh M.D.[2]
Differential diagnosis of abdominal pain
Differential diagnosis
|