Kaposi's sarcoma differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Farima Kahe (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Farima Kahe (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Plt | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Plt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Bacillary angiomatosis]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Bacillary angiomatosis]] <ref name="pmid7553576">{{cite journal |vauthors=Tappero JW, Perkins BA, Wenger JD, Berger TG |title=Cutaneous manifestations of opportunistic infections in patients infected with human immunodeficiency virus |journal=Clin. Microbiol. Rev. |volume=8 |issue=3 |pages=440–50 |date=July 1995 |pmid=7553576 |pmc=174635 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="left" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="left" | | ||
* HIV | * HIV | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
*Seizure | *Seizure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Arteriovenous malformation]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Arteriovenous malformation]] <ref name="pmid23125071">{{cite journal |vauthors=Whitehead KJ, Smith MC, Li DY |title=Arteriovenous malformations and other vascular malformation syndromes |journal=Cold Spring Harb Perspect Med |volume=3 |issue=2 |pages=a006635 |date=February 2013 |pmid=23125071 |pmc=3552339 |doi=10.1101/cshperspect.a006635 |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="left" |Idiopathic | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="left" |Idiopathic | ||
* | * | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
* Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia | * Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Acroangiodermatitis | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Acroangiodermatitis <ref name="pmid17868541">{{cite journal |vauthors=Lugović L, Pusić J, Situm M, Buljan M, Bulat V, Sebetić K, Soldo-Belić A |title=Acroangiodermatitis (pseudo-Kaposi sarcoma): three case reports |journal=Acta Dermatovenerol Croat |volume=15 |issue=3 |pages=152–7 |date=2007 |pmid=17868541 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idioathic | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idioathic | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
* AV malformations | * AV malformations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | [[Angiosarcoma]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | [[Angiosarcoma]] <ref name="pmid2734404">{{cite journal |vauthors=Barttelbort SW, Stahl R, Ariyan S |title=Cutaneous angiosarcoma of the face and scalp |journal=Plast. Reconstr. Surg. |volume=84 |issue=1 |pages=55–9 |date=July 1989 |pmid=2734404 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Masson's [[hemangioma]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Masson's [[hemangioma]] <ref name="pmid22993679">{{cite journal |vauthors=Park KK, Won YS, Yang JY, Choi CS, Han KY |title=Intravascular Papillary Endothelial Hyperplasia (Masson tumor) of the Skull : Case Report and Literature Review |journal=J Korean Neurosurg Soc |volume=52 |issue=1 |pages=52–4 |date=July 2012 |pmid=22993679 |pmc=3440504 |doi=10.3340/jkns.2012.52.1.52 |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
* Lymphagiomas | * Lymphagiomas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Seborrheic keratosis]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Seborrheic keratosis]] <ref name="pmid18845088">{{cite journal |vauthors=Noiles K, Vender R |title=Are all seborrheic keratoses benign? Review of the typical lesion and its variants |journal=J Cutan Med Surg |volume=12 |issue=5 |pages=203–10 |date=2008 |pmid=18845088 |doi=10.2310/7750.2008.07096 |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Clonal expansion of a mutated epidermal keratinocyte | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Clonal expansion of a mutated epidermal keratinocyte | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
* Polypoid lesions | * Polypoid lesions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Systemic lupus erythematosus]] ([[SLE]]) | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Systemic lupus erythematosus]] ([[SLE]]) <ref name="pmid22888407">{{cite journal |vauthors=Uva L, Miguel D, Pinheiro C, Freitas JP, Marques Gomes M, Filipe P |title=Cutaneous manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus |journal=Autoimmune Dis |volume=2012 |issue= |pages=834291 |date=2012 |pmid=22888407 |pmc=3410306 |doi=10.1155/2012/834291 |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
* Myocarditis | * Myocarditis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |[[Pyogenic]] granuloma <ref name="pmid22434943">{{cite journal |vauthors=Kamal R, Dahiya P, Puri A |title=Oral pyogenic granuloma: Various concepts of etiopathogenesis |journal=J Oral Maxillofac Pathol |volume=16 |issue=1 |pages=79–82 |date=January 2012 |pmid=22434943 |pmc=3303528 |doi=10.4103/0973-029X.92978 |url=}}</ref> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | ||
* Trauma | * Trauma | ||
Line 314: | Line 293: | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Neutrophilic infiltration, hemorrhage, necrosis of the overlying epidermis | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Neutrophilic infiltration, hemorrhage, necrosis of the overlying epidermis | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Clinical manifestation | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Benign lymphangioendothelioma | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Benign lymphangioendothelioma <ref name="pmid10935645">{{cite journal |vauthors=Guillou L, Fletcher CD |title=Benign lymphangioendothelioma (acquired progressive lymphangioma): a lesion not to be confused with well-differentiated angiosarcoma and patch stage Kaposi's sarcoma: clinicopathologic analysis of a series |journal=Am. J. Surg. Pathol. |volume=24 |issue=8 |pages=1047–57 |date=August 2000 |pmid=10935645 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | + | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Any ages, median age is 50 years | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | single, slowly expanding patch, plaque, or nodule | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Thin-walled endothelial-lined spaces that are interspersed between strands of collagen | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Clinical manifestation and biopsy | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Cavernous [[hemangioma]] | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Cavernous [[hemangioma]] <ref name="pmid229814">{{cite journal |vauthors=Goldberg RE, Pheasant TR, Shields JA |title=Cavernous hemangioma of the retina. A four-generation pedigree with neurocutaneous manifestations and an example of bilateral retinal involvement |journal=Arch. Ophthalmol. |volume=97 |issue=12 |pages=2321–4 |date=December 1979 |pmid=229814 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Idiopathic | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | |||
| | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Usually in third to fifth decades of life. | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Painless, slowly progressive protrusion or bulging of their globe | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | |||
| | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | |||
| | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | - | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Nl | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Engorged vascular channels, which are tightly knit and separated by fibrous septae | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | Clinical manidestation | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
|- | * Diplopia | ||
* Decreased color vision | |||
* Visual field deficits | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 1 October 2018
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Farima Kahe M.D. [2] Haytham Allaham, M.D. [3]
Kaposi's sarcoma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Kaposi's sarcoma differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Kaposi's sarcoma differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Kaposi's sarcoma differential diagnosis |
Overview
Kaposi's sarcoma must be differentiated from other diseases that cause similar cutaneous, pulmonary, and gastrointestinal involvement, such as bacillary angiomatosis, AIDS-related lymphoma, and seborrheic keratosis.[1][2][3]
Differentiating Kaposi's Sarcoma from other Diseases
- Kaposi's sarcoma must be differentiated from other diseases that cause similar cutaneous, pulmonary, and gastrointestinal involvement, such as:[1][2][3]
- Kaposi's sarcoma cutaneous lesions must be differentiated from:
- Bacillary angiomatosis
- Arteriovenous malformation
- Acroangiodermatitis
- Masson's hemangioma
- Angiosarcoma
- Seborrheic keratosis
- Erythematous lupus
- Pigmented purpuric dermatosis
- Pyogenic granuloma
- Benign lymphangioendothelioma
- Cavernous hemangioma
- Sarcomatoid carcinoma
- Spindle cell hemangioendothelioma
- Kaposi's sarcoma pulmonary lesions must be differentiated from:
- AIDS-related lymphoma
- Atypical pneumonia
- Fungal or mycobacterial infection
- Lung cancer
- Kaposi's sarcoma gastrointestinal lesions must be differentiated from:
Diseases | Etiology | Congenital | Acquied | Demography | Clinical manifestations | Lab findings | Gold standard diagnosis | Additional findings | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symptoms | Signs | CBC | LFT | ESR/CRP | Histopathology | ||||||||||||||
Appearance | Fever | Bleeding | BP | Hepatosplenomegaly | Lymphadenopathy | Other | WBC | Hb | Plt | ||||||||||
Bacillary angiomatosis [4] |
|
- | + | Any age, usually in 20-50 years | Solitary or multiple red, purple, flesh-colored, or colorless papules | +/- | +/- | Nl | - | - |
|
Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Lobular vascular proliferations of vessels lined by plump endothelial cells | Clinical manifestation |
|
Arteriovenous malformation [5] | Idiopathic
|
+ | - | Any age | Nl | - | + | Nl | - | - |
|
Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | N/A | Imaging |
|
Acroangiodermatitis [6] | Idioathic | - | - | More frequent in male, any ages | Purplish-blue to brown papules and plaques | - | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Hyperkeratosis, parakeratosis, acanthosis, and mild spongiosis | Clinical manifesttations |
|
Angiosarcoma [7] | Idiopathic | - | - | More frequent in males, usually in adults | Enlarging bruise, a blue-black nodule, or an unhealed ulceration | - | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | ↓ | ↓ | Nl | Nl |
|
Biopsy | - |
Masson's hemangioma [8] | Idiopathic | - | - | N/A | - | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Papillary fronds lined by proliferating endothelium | Clinical manifestations and histological findings |
| |
Seborrheic keratosis [9] | Clonal expansion of a mutated epidermal keratinocyte | + | - | Any age |
|
- | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Papillomatous epithelial proliferation containing horn cysts | Clinical manifestations |
|
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) [10] | Idiopathic | - | - | More coomon in female, typically in the 20 to 30 years |
|
+/- | - | ↑ | +/- | +/- |
|
↑ | ↓ | ↓ | - | Nl |
|
Clinical manifestations |
|
Pyogenic granuloma [11] |
|
+ | + | Any age, usually in 20-30 years | Painless red lesion (lobular capillary hemangioma) | - | + | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Neutrophilic infiltration, hemorrhage, necrosis of the overlying epidermis | Clinical manifestation | - |
Benign lymphangioendothelioma [12] | Idiopathic | - | + | Any ages, median age is 50 years | single, slowly expanding patch, plaque, or nodule | - | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Thin-walled endothelial-lined spaces that are interspersed between strands of collagen | Clinical manifestation and biopsy | - |
Cavernous hemangioma [13] | Idiopathic | - | - | Usually in third to fifth decades of life. | Painless, slowly progressive protrusion or bulging of their globe | - | - | Nl | - | - | - | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Nl | Engorged vascular channels, which are tightly knit and separated by fibrous septae | Clinical manidestation |
|
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Kaposi's Sarcoma. Radiopaedia (2015) http://radiopaedia.org/articles/kaposi-sarcoma Accessed on January, 19 2016
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Libre Pathology. Kaposi's sarcoma (2015) http://librepathology.org/wiki/index.php/File:Kaposi_sarcoma_low_intermed_mag.jpg Accessed on January, 19 2016
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Kaposi's Sarcoma. PathologyOutlines (2015) http://www.pathologyoutlines.com/topic/skintumornonmelanocytickaposisarcoma.html Accessed on January, 19 2015
- ↑ Tappero JW, Perkins BA, Wenger JD, Berger TG (July 1995). "Cutaneous manifestations of opportunistic infections in patients infected with human immunodeficiency virus". Clin. Microbiol. Rev. 8 (3): 440–50. PMC 174635. PMID 7553576.
- ↑ Whitehead KJ, Smith MC, Li DY (February 2013). "Arteriovenous malformations and other vascular malformation syndromes". Cold Spring Harb Perspect Med. 3 (2): a006635. doi:10.1101/cshperspect.a006635. PMC 3552339. PMID 23125071.
- ↑ Lugović L, Pusić J, Situm M, Buljan M, Bulat V, Sebetić K, Soldo-Belić A (2007). "Acroangiodermatitis (pseudo-Kaposi sarcoma): three case reports". Acta Dermatovenerol Croat. 15 (3): 152–7. PMID 17868541.
- ↑ Barttelbort SW, Stahl R, Ariyan S (July 1989). "Cutaneous angiosarcoma of the face and scalp". Plast. Reconstr. Surg. 84 (1): 55–9. PMID 2734404.
- ↑ Park KK, Won YS, Yang JY, Choi CS, Han KY (July 2012). "Intravascular Papillary Endothelial Hyperplasia (Masson tumor) of the Skull : Case Report and Literature Review". J Korean Neurosurg Soc. 52 (1): 52–4. doi:10.3340/jkns.2012.52.1.52. PMC 3440504. PMID 22993679.
- ↑ Noiles K, Vender R (2008). "Are all seborrheic keratoses benign? Review of the typical lesion and its variants". J Cutan Med Surg. 12 (5): 203–10. doi:10.2310/7750.2008.07096. PMID 18845088.
- ↑ Uva L, Miguel D, Pinheiro C, Freitas JP, Marques Gomes M, Filipe P (2012). "Cutaneous manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus". Autoimmune Dis. 2012: 834291. doi:10.1155/2012/834291. PMC 3410306. PMID 22888407.
- ↑ Kamal R, Dahiya P, Puri A (January 2012). "Oral pyogenic granuloma: Various concepts of etiopathogenesis". J Oral Maxillofac Pathol. 16 (1): 79–82. doi:10.4103/0973-029X.92978. PMC 3303528. PMID 22434943.
- ↑ Guillou L, Fletcher CD (August 2000). "Benign lymphangioendothelioma (acquired progressive lymphangioma): a lesion not to be confused with well-differentiated angiosarcoma and patch stage Kaposi's sarcoma: clinicopathologic analysis of a series". Am. J. Surg. Pathol. 24 (8): 1047–57. PMID 10935645.
- ↑ Goldberg RE, Pheasant TR, Shields JA (December 1979). "Cavernous hemangioma of the retina. A four-generation pedigree with neurocutaneous manifestations and an example of bilateral retinal involvement". Arch. Ophthalmol. 97 (12): 2321–4. PMID 229814.