Pyelonephritis causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Causes) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
** [[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]] | ** [[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]] | ||
=== | ===Causes by Organ System=== | ||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Cyclophosphomide]], [[Indinavir]], [[Sirolimus]], [[Spermicide use]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Diabetes mellitus ]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Horseshoe kidney]], [[Polycystic kidney disease, adult (autosomal dominant)]], [[Scalp - Ear - Nipple syndrome]], [[Urinary tract malformation]], [[Urofacial syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Ureterosigmoidostomy]], [[Urethral catheterization]], [[Vesicovaginal fistula]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[E. coli ]], [[Enterococcus faecalis]], [[Klebsiella pneumoniae]], [[Proteus mirabilis ]], [[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]], [[Renal tuberculosis]], [[Staphylococcus saprophyticus]], [[Tiagabine]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Pregnancy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Abdominal or pelvic masses]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Fanconi disease]], [[Horseshoe kidney]], [[Medullary sponge kidney]], [[Polycystic kidney disease, adult (autosomal dominant)]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Neurogenic bladder]], [[Urethral stricture]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Benign prostate hyperplasia]], [[Cystitis]], [[Nephrolithiasis]], [[Neurogenic bladder]], [[Prostatitis]], [[Urethral stricture]], [[Urinary tract malformation]],[[Urinary tract obstruction]], [[Vesico-uretero-renal reflux, congenital]], [[Vesicovaginal fistula]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Abdominal or pelvic masses]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 14:58, 1 November 2016
Pyelonephritis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Pyelonephritis causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Pyelonephritis causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Common causes of pyelonephritis include E. coli, Enterococcus faecalis, Klebsiella spp., and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Causes
Common Causes
- Most cases of "community-acquired" pyelonephritis are due to bowel organisms that enter the urinary tract. Common organisms are:
- E. coli (70-80%)
- Enterococcus faecalis
- Hospital-acquired infections may be due to coliforms and enterococci, as well as other organisms uncommon in the community.
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Cyclophosphomide, Indinavir, Sirolimus, Spermicide use |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | Diabetes mellitus |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | Horseshoe kidney, Polycystic kidney disease, adult (autosomal dominant), Scalp - Ear - Nipple syndrome, Urinary tract malformation, Urofacial syndrome |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | Ureterosigmoidostomy, Urethral catheterization, Vesicovaginal fistula |
Infectious Disease | E. coli , Enterococcus faecalis, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Proteus mirabilis , Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Renal tuberculosis, Staphylococcus saprophyticus, Tiagabine |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | Pregnancy |
Oncologic | Abdominal or pelvic masses |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | Fanconi disease, Horseshoe kidney, Medullary sponge kidney, Polycystic kidney disease, adult (autosomal dominant) |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | Neurogenic bladder, Urethral stricture |
Urologic | Benign prostate hyperplasia, Cystitis, Nephrolithiasis, Neurogenic bladder, Prostatitis, Urethral stricture, Urinary tract malformation,Urinary tract obstruction, Vesico-uretero-renal reflux, congenital, Vesicovaginal fistula |
Miscellaneous | Abdominal or pelvic masses |