Raynaud's phenomenon causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | ===Causes by Organ System=== | ||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Arteriosclerosis obliterans]], [[Arteriovenous fistula]], [[Atherosclerosis]], [[Embolism]], [[Peripheral emboli]], [[Peripheral vascular disease]], [[Subclavian aneurysms]], [[Atrial myxoma]], [[Polyarteritis nodosa]], [[Takayasu arteritis]], [[Temporal arteritis]], [[Thromboangitis obliterans]], [[Wegener's granulomatosis ]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Arsenicals]], [[Lead]], [[Polyvinyl chloride]], [[Thallium]], [[Vinyl chloride]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Amphetamines]], [[Arsenic trioxide]], [[Atenolol]], [[Beta-blockers]], [[Bleomycin]], [[Bromocriptine]], [[Cabergoline]], [[Clonidine]], [[Cyclosporin]], [[Cytotoxic drugs]], [[Ergometrine]], [[Ergotamine]], [[Hormonal contraceptives]], [[Imipramine]], [[Lysuride]], [[Melarsoprol]], [[Methylphenidate]], [[Methysergide]], [[Pergolide]], [[Piribedil]], [[Pramipexole]], [[Propranolol]], [[Pseudoephedrine]], [[Ropinirole]], [[Sulfasalazine ]], [[Vinblastine]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acromegaly]], [[Hypothyroidism]], [[Growth hormone secreting pituitary adenoma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Fabry disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Cold agglutinins]], [[Cryoglobulinemia]], [[Mixed essential cryoglobulinaemia]], [[Leukemia]], [[Myeloma]], [[Polycythaemia rubra vera]], [[Waldenstrom macroglobulinaemia]], [[Paroxysmal cold haemoglobinuria]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Hepatitis B antigenemia]], [[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]], [[Poliomyelitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Carpal tunnel syndrome]], [[Cervical rib]], [[Scalenus-anticus syndrome]], [[Scoliosis]], [[Thoracic outlet syndrome]],[[Dermatomyositis]], [[Polymyositis]], [[Rheumatoid arthritis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Intervertebral disc herniation]], [[Peripheral neuropathy]], [[Poliomyelitis]], [[Reflex sympathetic dystrophy]], [[Syringomyelia]], [[Transverse myelitis]], [[Spinal tumor]], [[Multiple sclerosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Fabry disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Atrial myxoma]], [[Growth hormone secreting pituitary adenoma]], [[Leukemia]], [[Malignancy leading to paraneoplatic raynaud phenomenon]], [[Myeloma]], [[Phaeochromocytoma]], [[Polycythaemia rubra vera]], [[Spinal tumor]], [[Waldenstrom macroglobulinaemia]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Anorexia nervosa]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Amyloidosis]], [[Antisynthetase syndrome]], [[Calcinosis-Raynaud-sclerodactyly-telangiectasia syndrome]], [[Dermatomyositis]], [[Mixed connective tissue disease]], [[Multiple sclerosis]], [[Paroxysmal cold haemoglobinuria]], [[Polyarteritis nodosa]], [[Polymyositis]], [[Rheumatoid Arthritis]], [[Rheumatoid disease]], [[Scleroderma]], [[Sicca syndrome]], [[Sjogen's Syndrome]], [[Systemic lupus erythematosus]], [[Systemic sclerosis]], [[Takayasu arteritis]], [[Temporal arteritis]], [[Thromboangitis obliterans]], [[Wegener's granulomatosis ]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Hand arm vibration syndrome]], [[Hypothenar Hammer Syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Erythromelalgia]], [[Exposure to the cold]], [[Frost bite]], [[Raynaud disease]], [[Smoking]], [[Amyloidosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ||
{{MultiCol}} | {{MultiCol}} | ||
Line 75: | Line 190: | ||
*[[Raynaud disease]] | *[[Raynaud disease]] | ||
*[[Reflex sympathetic dystrophy]] | *[[Reflex sympathetic dystrophy]] | ||
*[[Rheumatoid Arthritis]] | *[[Rheumatoid Arthritis]] | ||
*[[Rheumatoid disease]] | *[[Rheumatoid disease]] |
Latest revision as of 21:16, 11 November 2014
Raynaud's phenomenon Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Raynaud's phenomenon causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Raynaud's phenomenon causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Raynaud's phenomenon causes |
Editors-In-Chief: Asghar Fakhri, M.D., Duane S. Pinto, M.D. and C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D.
Overview
Causes
Causes by Organ System
Causes in Alphabetical Order
It is important to realise that Raynaud's can herald these diseases by periods of more than 20 years in some cases, making it effectively their first presenting symptom. This can be the case in the CREST syndrome, of which Raynaud's is a part.
References