Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging: Difference between revisions
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Trushatank (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung}} | {{Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung}} | ||
{{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{ | {{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{Trusha}} | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
The staging of lung cancer is based on the [[TNM|TNM classification]] of lung cancer. Lung [[cancer staging]] is an assessment of the degree of spread of cancer from its original source. It is an important factor affecting the [[prognosis]] and potential treatment of lung cancer. [[Non small cell lung cancer|Non-small cell lung carcinoma]] is staged from IA ("one A", best prognosis) to IVB ("four B", worst prognosis). | |||
== Staging == | |||
The following is 2017 TNM classification of lung cancer.<ref>{{cite book | last =Mountain | first =CF | authorlink = | coauthors =Libshitz HI, Hermes KE | title =A Handbook for Staging, Imaging, and Lymph Node Classification | publisher =Charles P Young Company | date =2003 | url =http://www.ctsnet.org/book/mountain/index.html | accessdate =2007-09-01 }}</ref><ref name="Collins">{{cite journal | last = Collins | first = LG | coauthors = Haines C, Perkel R, Enck RE | title = Lung cancer: diagnosis and management | journal = American Family Physician | volume = 75 | issue = 1 | pages = 56–63 | publisher = American Academy of Family Physicians | date = Jan 2007 | url= http://www.aafp.org/afp/20070101/56.html | pmid =17225705 | accessdate =2007-08-10 }}</ref><ref name="HarmsKriegsmann2017">{{cite journal|last1=Harms|first1=A.|last2=Kriegsmann|first2=M.|last3=Fink|first3=L.|last4=Länger|first4=F.|last5=Warth|first5=A.|title=Die neue TNM-Klassifikation für Lungentumoren|journal=Der Pathologe|volume=38|issue=1|year=2017|pages=11–20|issn=0172-8113|doi=10.1007/s00292-017-0268-y}}</ref> | |||
===T: Primary Tumor=== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF; width: 10%" align="center" |'''T'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |TX || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Primary tumor cannot be assessed.<br> OR <br>Tumor is demonstrated by the presence of malignant cells in bronchial washings or [[sputum]], but is not visualized by imaging or [[bronchoscopy]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | T0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is no evidence of primary tumor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Tis || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Carcinoma in situ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |The tumor has the following characteristics: | |||
* T1a: tumor ≤1 cm in the largest diameter. | |||
* T1b: tumor> 1 cm, but ≤2 cm in the largest diameter. | |||
* T1c: tumor> 2 cm, but ≤3 cm in the largest diameter.<br> AND <br>The tumor is surrounded by lung or [[visceral pleura]]<br> AND <br>The tumor does not extend to the main bronchus as demonstrated by the absence of bronchoscopic evidence of invasion more proximal than the lobar bronchus. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |The tumor has the following characteristics: | |||
* T2a: tumor> 3 cm, but ≤4 cm in the largest diameter. | |||
* T2b: Tumor> 4 cm, but ≤5 cm in the largest diameter.<br>The tumor involves the main bronchus, 2 cm or more distal to the [[carina]]. <br> OR <br>The tumor invades the [[visceral pleura]]. <br> OR <br>There is evidence of [[atelectasis]] or obstructive [[pneumonitis]] that extends to the hilar region without the involvement of the entire lung. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Tumor > 5 cm, but ≤ 7 cm in size. | |||
AND | |||
It directly invades any of the following: [[chest wall]] (including superior sulcus tumors), [[diaphragm]], mediastinal pleura, parietal [[pericardium]].<br> OR <br>The tumor is localized in the main bronchus at a distance less than 2 cm distal to the [[carina]] but without the involvement of the [[carina]].<br> OR <br>There is evidence of associated [[atelectasis]] or obstructive [[pneumonitis]] of the entire lung. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Tumor > 7 cm in size. | |||
The tumor invades any of the following: [[mediastinum]], [[heart]], great vessels, [[trachea]], [[esophagus]], [[vertebral body]], [[carina]]<br> OR <br>There is/are separate tumor nodule(s) in the same lobe. <br> OR | |||
The tumor is associated with malignant [[pleural effusion]]. | |||
|} | |||
===N:Regional Lymph Nodes=== | |||
{| style="cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF; width: 10%" align="center" |'''T'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |NX || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |the regional [[lymph node]]s cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is no evidence of regional lymph node metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |[[Metastasis]] in [[Anatomical terms of location|ipsilateral]] peribronchial and/or [[Anatomical terms of location|ipsilateral]] [[Hilar lymphadenopathy|hilum]] or intrapulmonary [[Lymph node|lymph nodes]] | |||
N1a - A [[lymph node]] invasion. | |||
N1b - > 1 [[lymph node]] affected. | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is [[metastasis]] in ipsilateral [[Mediastinum|mediastinal]] and/or subcarinal [[Lymph node|lymph node(s).]] | |||
N2a1 - One lymph node infested without lymph node involvement of an N1-defined lymph node station. | |||
N2a2 - One lymph node infested with a lymph node of an N1-defined lymph node station | |||
N2b - > 1 lymph node affected | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is [[metastasis]] in [[Anatomical terms of location|contralateral]] [[Mediastinum|mediastinal]], contralateral [[Hilum|hilar]], [[Anatomical terms of location|ipsilateral]] or [[Anatomical terms of location|contralateral]] scalene, or supraclavicular [[Lymph node|lymph node(s).]] | ||
| style="padding: | |} | ||
===M: Distant Metastasis=== | |||
{| style="cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF; width: 10%" align="center" |'''T'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''Description''' | ||
| style="padding: 5px | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |MX || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Distant metastasis cannot be assessed. | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is no evidence of distant [[metastasis]]. | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |There is evidence of [[distant]] metastasis which includes the presence of separate tumor nodule(s) in a different lobe (ipsilateral or contralateral). | ||
M1a - Tumor foci separated from the primary tumor in a contralateral lung lobe; Tumor with pleural metastases or malignant pleural or pericardial effusion | |||
M1b - Simple metastases in an organ | |||
M1c - Multiple metastases in one organ or one or more metastases in more than one organ | |||
|} | |||
==Classification of Lung Cancer by Staging== | |||
{| style="cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''Stage'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''T'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''N'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''M''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Occult carcinoma''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |TX|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage 0''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Tis || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IA1''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1(mi)/T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IA2''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | '''Stage IA3'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | rowspan="5" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: # | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | rowspan="13" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | rowspan="12" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: # | | rowspan="2" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIC'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | rowspan="2" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IVA'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1a | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1b | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: | | style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IVB'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1c | ||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
| style="padding: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 174: | Line 184: | ||
[[Category:Lung cancer]] | [[Category:Lung cancer]] | ||
[[Category:Oncology]] | [[Category:Oncology]] | ||
[[Category:Up-To-Date]] | |||
[[Category:Oncology]] | |||
[[Category:Medicine]] | |||
[[Category:Pulmonology]] | |||
[[Category:Surgery]] |
Latest revision as of 18:26, 27 February 2019
Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung Microchapters |
Differentiating Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Trusha Tank, M.D.[2]
Overview
The staging of lung cancer is based on the TNM classification of lung cancer. Lung cancer staging is an assessment of the degree of spread of cancer from its original source. It is an important factor affecting the prognosis and potential treatment of lung cancer. Non-small cell lung carcinoma is staged from IA ("one A", best prognosis) to IVB ("four B", worst prognosis).
Staging
The following is 2017 TNM classification of lung cancer.[1][2][3]
T: Primary Tumor
T | Description |
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. OR Tumor is demonstrated by the presence of malignant cells in bronchial washings or sputum, but is not visualized by imaging or bronchoscopy. |
T0 | There is no evidence of primary tumor. |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ |
T1 | The tumor has the following characteristics:
|
T2 | The tumor has the following characteristics:
|
T3 | Tumor > 5 cm, but ≤ 7 cm in size.
AND It directly invades any of the following: chest wall (including superior sulcus tumors), diaphragm, mediastinal pleura, parietal pericardium. |
T4 | Tumor > 7 cm in size.
The tumor invades any of the following: mediastinum, heart, great vessels, trachea, esophagus, vertebral body, carina |
N:Regional Lymph Nodes
T | Description |
NX | the regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. |
N0 | There is no evidence of regional lymph node metastasis. |
N1 | Metastasis in ipsilateral peribronchial and/or ipsilateral hilum or intrapulmonary lymph nodes
N1a - A lymph node invasion. N1b - > 1 lymph node affected. |
N2 | There is metastasis in ipsilateral mediastinal and/or subcarinal lymph node(s).
N2a1 - One lymph node infested without lymph node involvement of an N1-defined lymph node station. N2a2 - One lymph node infested with a lymph node of an N1-defined lymph node station N2b - > 1 lymph node affected |
N3 | There is metastasis in contralateral mediastinal, contralateral hilar, ipsilateral or contralateral scalene, or supraclavicular lymph node(s). |
M: Distant Metastasis
T | Description |
MX | Distant metastasis cannot be assessed. |
M0 | There is no evidence of distant metastasis. |
M1 | There is evidence of distant metastasis which includes the presence of separate tumor nodule(s) in a different lobe (ipsilateral or contralateral).
M1a - Tumor foci separated from the primary tumor in a contralateral lung lobe; Tumor with pleural metastases or malignant pleural or pericardial effusion M1b - Simple metastases in an organ M1c - Multiple metastases in one organ or one or more metastases in more than one organ |
Classification of Lung Cancer by Staging
Stage | T | N | M |
Occult carcinoma | TX | N0 | M0 |
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA1 | T1(mi)/T1a | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA2 | T1b | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA3 | T1c | N0 | M0 |
Stage IB | T2a | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIA | T2b | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIB | T1a | N1 | M0 |
T1c | N1 | M0 | |
T2a | N1 | M0 | |
T2b | N1 | M0 | |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1a | N2 | M0 |
T1b | N2 | M0 | |
T1c | N2 | M0 | |
T2a | N2 | M0 | |
T2b | N2 | M0 | |
T1a | N2 | M0 | |
T1b | N2 | M0 | |
T1c | N2 | M0 | |
T2a | N2 | M0 | |
T2b | N2 | M0 | |
T3 | N1 | M0 | |
T4 | N0 | M0 | |
T4 | N1 | M0 | |
Stage IIIB | T1a | N3 | M0 |
T1b | N3 | M0 | |
T1c | N3 | M0 | |
T2a | N3 | M0 | |
T2b | N3 | M0 | |
T1a | N3 | M0 | |
T1b | N3 | M0 | |
T1c | N3 | M0 | |
T2a | N3 | M0 | |
T2b | N3 | M0 | |
T3 | N2 | M0 | |
T4 | N2 | M0 | |
Stage IIIC | T3 | N3 | M0 |
T4 | N3 | M0 | |
Stage IVA | Any T | Any N | M1a |
Any T | Any N | M1b | |
Stage IVB | Any T | Any N | M1c |
References
- ↑ Mountain, CF (2003). A Handbook for Staging, Imaging, and Lymph Node Classification. Charles P Young Company. Retrieved 2007-09-01. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Collins, LG (Jan 2007). "Lung cancer: diagnosis and management". American Family Physician. American Academy of Family Physicians. 75 (1): 56–63. PMID 17225705. Retrieved 2007-08-10. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Harms, A.; Kriegsmann, M.; Fink, L.; Länger, F.; Warth, A. (2017). "Die neue TNM-Klassifikation für Lungentumoren". Der Pathologe. 38 (1): 11–20. doi:10.1007/s00292-017-0268-y. ISSN 0172-8113.