Neonatal jaundice causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
**[[Biliary atresia]] | **[[Biliary atresia]] | ||
*[[Bile duct]] obstruction | *[[Bile duct]] obstruction | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== |
Revision as of 19:07, 15 February 2018
Neonatal jaundice Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Neonatal jaundice causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Neonatal jaundice causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Neonatal jaundice causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Ahmed Elsaiey, MBBCH [2]
Overview
Neonatal jaundice is caused by hemolysis of the RBCs mainly due to either intravascular causes or extravascular causes. Other causes include non-hemolytic causes such as cephalosporin induced jaundice, genetic mutations of the UGT enzyme, and hepatic causes.
Causes
Common causes
- Common causes of neonatal jaundice include the following:[1][2]
- Increase bilirubin production due to hemolysis. Hemolytic causes include:
- Intrinsic causes of hemolysis
- Systemic contitions
- Enzyme conditions
- Globin synthesis defect
- Extrinsic causes of hemolysis
- Alloimmunity (The neonatal or cord blood gives a positive direct Coombs test and the maternal blood gives a positive indirect Coombs test)
- Hemolytic disease of the newborn (ABO)
- Rh disease
- Increase bilirubin production due to hemolysis. Hemolytic causes include:
Less common causes
- Hepatic causes
- Infections
- Metabolic
- Drugs:
- Total parenteral nutrition
- Post-hepatic
- Bile duct obstruction
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3References
- ↑ Poland, R L (1980). "High milk lipase activity associated with breastmilk jaundice". Pediatr Res. 14: 1328–31. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Murphy, J F (1981). "Pregnanediols and breast-milk jaundice". Arch Dis Child. 56: 474–76. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Kumral, A (2009). "Breast milk jaundice correlates with high levels of epidermal growth factor". Pediatr Res. 66: 218–21. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Arias, IM (1964). "Prolonged neonatal unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia associated with breast feeding and a steroid, pregnane-3(alpha), 20(beta)-diol in maternal milk that inhibits glucuronide formation in vitro". J Clin Invest. 43: 2037–47. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help)