Neonatal jaundice causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Bot: Removing from Primary care) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
**[[Biliary atresia]] | **[[Biliary atresia]] | ||
*[[Bile duct]] obstruction | *[[Bile duct]] obstruction | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{| style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
| style="width:25%" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" ; border="1" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
| style="width:75%" bgcolor="Beige" ; border="1" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Losartan and Hydrochlorothiazide|Losartan]], [[Losartan and Hydrochlorothiazide|Hydrochlorothiazide]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Hypothyroidism]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Gilbert's syndrome]], [[Crigler-Najjar syndrome]], [[Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency]], [[Biliary atresia]], [[Bile duct]] obstruction | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Cystic fibrosis]], [[Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Cephalhematoma]], [[Polycythemia]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Sepsis]], [[Hepatitis B]], [[TORCH syndrome|TORCH infections]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Galactosemia]], [[Total parenteral nutrition]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | [[Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
| bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ||
{{columns-list | {{columns-list| | ||
* Alloimmunity | * Alloimmunity | ||
*Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency | *Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency | ||
Line 90: | Line 205: | ||
| | ||
| |||
{{WH}} | |||
{{WS}} | |||
[[Category:Medicine]] | [[Category:Medicine]] | ||
[[Category:Gastroenterology]] | [[Category:Gastroenterology]] | ||
[[Category:Up-To-Date]] | [[Category:Up-To-Date]] | ||
[[Category:Pediatrics]] | [[Category:Pediatrics]] | ||
[[Category:Hepatology]] | [[Category:Hepatology]] | ||
[[Category:Hematology]] | [[Category:Hematology]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:56, 29 July 2020
Neonatal jaundice Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Neonatal jaundice causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Neonatal jaundice causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Neonatal jaundice causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Ahmed Elsaiey, MBBCH [2]
Overview
Neonatal jaundice is caused by hemolysis of the RBCs mainly due to either intravascular causes or extravascular causes. Other causes include non-hemolytic causes such as cephalosporin induced jaundice, genetic mutations of the UGT enzyme, and hepatic causes.
Causes
Common causes
- Common causes of neonatal jaundice include the following:[1][2]
- Increase bilirubin production due to hemolysis. Hemolytic causes include:
- Intrinsic causes of hemolysis
- Systemic contitions
- Enzyme conditions
- Globin synthesis defect
- Extrinsic causes of hemolysis
- Alloimmunity (The neonatal or cord blood gives a positive direct Coombs test and the maternal blood gives a positive indirect Coombs test)
- Hemolytic disease of the newborn (ABO)
- Rh disease
- Increase bilirubin production due to hemolysis. Hemolytic causes include:
Less common causes
- Hepatic causes
- Infections
- Metabolic
- Drugs:
- Total parenteral nutrition
- Post-hepatic
- Bile duct obstruction
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Losartan, Hydrochlorothiazide |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | Hypothyroidism |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | Gilbert's syndrome, Crigler-Najjar syndrome, Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency, Biliary atresia, Bile duct obstruction |
Genetic | Cystic fibrosis, Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency |
Hematologic | Cephalhematoma, Polycythemia |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | Sepsis, Hepatitis B, TORCH infections |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | Galactosemia, Total parenteral nutrition |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Alloimmunity
- Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency
- Alpha-thalassemia
- Arteriovenous malformation
- Bile duct obstruction
- Biliary atresia
- Cephalhematoma
- Crigler-Najjar syndrome
- Cystic fibrosis
- Galactosemia
- Gilbert's syndrome
- Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (also called G6PD deficiency)
- Hemolytic disease of the newborn (ABO)
- Hepatitis B
- Hereditary elliptocytosis
- Hydrochlorothiazide
- Hypothyroidism
- Losartan
- Polycythemia
- Pyruvate kinase deficiency
- Rh disease
- Sepsis
- Spherocytosis
- Splenomegaly
- TORCH infections
- Total parenteral nutrition
References
- ↑ Poland, R L (1980). "High milk lipase activity associated with breastmilk jaundice". Pediatr Res. 14: 1328–31. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Murphy, J F (1981). "Pregnanediols and breast-milk jaundice". Arch Dis Child. 56: 474–76. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Kumral, A (2009). "Breast milk jaundice correlates with high levels of epidermal growth factor". Pediatr Res. 66: 218–21. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Arias, IM (1964). "Prolonged neonatal unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia associated with breast feeding and a steroid, pregnane-3(alpha), 20(beta)-diol in maternal milk that inhibits glucuronide formation in vitro". J Clin Invest. 43: 2037–47. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help)
Template:WH Template:WS