Diagnostic tests for coronary artery diseases resident survival guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stress ECHO ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> b) Information on an area of myocardium at risk is needed|| a) Information regarding exercise data, <br> wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures <br> b) portable, cheap, fast|| Image quality, and interpretation difficult <br> with baseline wall motion abnormality, <br> decreased accuracy in single vessel disease, <br> or delayed images | |Stress ECHO ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> b) Information on an area of myocardium at risk is needed|| a) Information regarding exercise data, <br> wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures <br> b) portable, cheap, fast|| Image quality, and interpretation difficult <br> with baseline wall motion abnormality, <br> decreased accuracy in single vessel disease, <br> or delayed images | ||
|- | |||
|Nuclear SPECT perfusion ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> b) Information on an area of myocardium at risk is needed|| a) Information regarding exercise data, <br> wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures <br> b) portable, cheap, fast|| Image quality, and interpretation difficult <br> with baseline wall motion abnormality, <br> decreased accuracy in single vessel disease, <br> or delayed images | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:37, 1 December 2013
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor-In-Chief:; Priyamvada Singh, M.D. [2]
Definition
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Management
Test | Indications | Advantages | Disadvantages |
---|---|---|---|
Exercise EKG | Initial test for suspected CAD | Information regarding functional capacity, and hemodynamic changes to exercise |
Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. LVH , LBBB, > 1mm ST depression, WPW, paced rhythm |
Stress ECHO | a) With baseline EKG abnormality b) Information on an area of myocardium at risk is needed |
a) Information regarding exercise data, wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures b) portable, cheap, fast |
Image quality, and interpretation difficult with baseline wall motion abnormality, decreased accuracy in single vessel disease, or delayed images |
Nuclear SPECT perfusion | a) With baseline EKG abnormality b) Information on an area of myocardium at risk is needed |
a) Information regarding exercise data, wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures b) portable, cheap, fast |
Image quality, and interpretation difficult with baseline wall motion abnormality, decreased accuracy in single vessel disease, or delayed images |