Diagnostic tests for coronary artery diseases resident survival guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Exercise EKG ||Initial test for suspected [[CAD]]|| Information regarding functional capacity, <br> and hemodynamic changes to exercise || Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. [[LVH]] , <br> [[LBBB]], > 1mm ST depression, [[WPW]], [[paced rhythm]] | |Exercise EKG ||Initial test for suspected [[CAD]]|| Information regarding functional capacity, <br> and hemodynamic changes to exercise || Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. [[LVH]] , <br> [[LBBB]], > 1mm ST depression, [[WPW]], [[paced rhythm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stress ECHO ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> b) Information needed for an area of myocardium|| a) Information regarding exercise data, <br> wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures <br> b) portable, cheap, fast|| | |Stress ECHO ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> b) Information needed for an area of myocardium|| a) Information regarding exercise data, <br> wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures <br> b) portable, cheap, fast|| Image quality, and interpretation difficult with baseline wall motion abnormality|- | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:03, 30 November 2013
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor-In-Chief:; Priyamvada Singh, M.D. [2]
Definition
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Management
Test | Indications | Advantages | Disadvantages |
---|---|---|---|
Exercise EKG | Initial test for suspected CAD | Information regarding functional capacity, and hemodynamic changes to exercise |
Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. LVH , LBBB, > 1mm ST depression, WPW, paced rhythm |
Stress ECHO | a) With baseline EKG abnormality b) Information needed for an area of myocardium |
a) Information regarding exercise data, wall motion abnormality, valvular defects, and pulmonary pressures b) portable, cheap, fast |
- |