Oligodendroglioma classification: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Sara Mohsin (talk | contribs) |
Sara Mohsin (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
* As of the 2016 edition of the WHO classification, gliomas are classified based not only on histopathologic appearance but also on well-established molecular parameters | * As of the 2016 edition of the WHO classification, gliomas are classified based not only on histopathologic appearance but also on well-established molecular parameters | ||
* As of the 2016 update of the World Health Organization (WHO) classification of central nervous system tumors, oligodendroglial tumors are now more narrowly defined by molecular diagnostics to include only those diffuse gliomas harboring both a mutation in isocitrate dehydrogenase type 1 (''IDH1'') or type 2 (''IDH2'') '''and''' codeletion of chromosomes 1p and 19q. | * As of the 2016 update of the World Health Organization (WHO) classification of central nervous system tumors, oligodendroglial tumors are now more narrowly defined by molecular diagnostics to include only those diffuse gliomas harboring both a mutation in isocitrate dehydrogenase type 1 (''IDH1'') or type 2 (''IDH2'') '''and''' codeletion of chromosomes 1p and 19q. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''2016 World Health Organization (WHO) classification of diffuse astrocytic and oligodendroglial tumors''' | |||
!'''Tumor classification''' | |||
!'''Tumor grade''' | |||
!'''Defining* or characteristic molecular genetic features''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Astrocytic tumors''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diffuse astrocytoma, IDH-mutant | |||
|II | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diffuse astrocytoma, IDH-wildtype | |||
|II | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anaplastic astrocytoma, IDH-mutant | |||
|III | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anaplastic astrocytoma, IDH-wildtype | |||
|III | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glioblastoma, IDH-mutant | |||
|IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glioblastoma, IDH-wildtype | |||
|IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glioblastoma, NOS | |||
|IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Midline diffuse glioma, H3 K27M-mutant | |||
|IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Oligodendroglial tumors''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oligodendroglioma, IDH-mutant and 1p/19q-codeleted | |||
|II | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oligodendroglioma, NOS | |||
|II | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oligoastrocytoma, NOS | |||
|II | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anaplastic oligodendroglioma, IDH-mutant and 1p/19q-codeleted | |||
|III | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anaplastic oligodendroglioma, NOS | |||
|III | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anaplastic oligoastrocytoma, NOS | |||
|III | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* Oligodendroglioma may be classified according to the 2007 WHO classification of the central nervous system tumors into five subtypes:<ref name="pmid17618441">{{cite journal| author=Louis DN, Ohgaki H, Wiestler OD, Cavenee WK, Burger PC, Jouvet A et al.| title=The 2007 WHO classification of tumours of the central nervous system. | journal=Acta Neuropathol | year= 2007 | volume= 114 | issue= 2 | pages= 97-109 | pmid=17618441 | doi=10.1007/s00401-007-0243-4 | pmc=PMC1929165 | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=17618441 }} </ref> | * Oligodendroglioma may be classified according to the 2007 WHO classification of the central nervous system tumors into five subtypes:<ref name="pmid17618441">{{cite journal| author=Louis DN, Ohgaki H, Wiestler OD, Cavenee WK, Burger PC, Jouvet A et al.| title=The 2007 WHO classification of tumours of the central nervous system. | journal=Acta Neuropathol | year= 2007 | volume= 114 | issue= 2 | pages= 97-109 | pmid=17618441 | doi=10.1007/s00401-007-0243-4 | pmc=PMC1929165 | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=17618441 }} </ref> | ||
{{familytree/start |summary=WHO classification of tumors of CNS}} | {{familytree/start |summary=WHO classification of tumors of CNS}} |
Revision as of 13:30, 1 May 2019
Oligodendroglioma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Oligodendroglioma classification On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Oligodendroglioma classification |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Oligodendroglioma classification |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Sara Mohsin, M.D.[2]Sujit Routray, M.D. [3]
Overview
Oligodendroglioma may be classified according to the WHO classification of the central nervous system tumors into five subtypes: oligodendroglioma (OII), anaplastic oligodendroglioma (OIII), oligoastrocytoma (OAII), anaplastic oligoastrocytoma (OAIII), and glioblastoma with oligodendroglioma component (GBMo).
Classification
- As of the 2016 edition of the WHO classification, gliomas are classified based not only on histopathologic appearance but also on well-established molecular parameters
- As of the 2016 update of the World Health Organization (WHO) classification of central nervous system tumors, oligodendroglial tumors are now more narrowly defined by molecular diagnostics to include only those diffuse gliomas harboring both a mutation in isocitrate dehydrogenase type 1 (IDH1) or type 2 (IDH2) and codeletion of chromosomes 1p and 19q.
Tumor classification | Tumor grade | Defining* or characteristic molecular genetic features |
---|---|---|
Astrocytic tumors | ||
Diffuse astrocytoma, IDH-mutant | II | |
Diffuse astrocytoma, IDH-wildtype | II | |
Anaplastic astrocytoma, IDH-mutant | III | |
Anaplastic astrocytoma, IDH-wildtype | III | |
Glioblastoma, IDH-mutant | IV | |
Glioblastoma, IDH-wildtype | IV | |
Glioblastoma, NOS | IV | |
Midline diffuse glioma, H3 K27M-mutant | IV | |
Oligodendroglial tumors | ||
Oligodendroglioma, IDH-mutant and 1p/19q-codeleted | II | |
Oligodendroglioma, NOS | II | |
Oligoastrocytoma, NOS | II | |
Anaplastic oligodendroglioma, IDH-mutant and 1p/19q-codeleted | III | |
Anaplastic oligodendroglioma, NOS | III | |
Anaplastic oligoastrocytoma, NOS | III |
- Oligodendroglioma may be classified according to the 2007 WHO classification of the central nervous system tumors into five subtypes:[1]
WHO classification of tumors of CNS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WHO grade II | WHO grade III | WHO grade IV | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oligodendroglioma (OII) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reference
- ↑ Louis DN, Ohgaki H, Wiestler OD, Cavenee WK, Burger PC, Jouvet A; et al. (2007). "The 2007 WHO classification of tumours of the central nervous system". Acta Neuropathol. 114 (2): 97–109. doi:10.1007/s00401-007-0243-4. PMC 1929165. PMID 17618441.