Carcinoma of the penis staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Carcinoma of the penis}} | {{Carcinoma of the penis}} | ||
'''Editor(s)-in-Chief:''' [[C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D.]] [mailto:charlesmichaelgibson@gmail.com] Phone:617-632-7753; | '''Editor(s)-in-Chief:''' [[C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D.]] [mailto:charlesmichaelgibson@gmail.com] Phone:617-632-7753; {{Swathi}} | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Carcinoma of the penis may be classified into several subtypes based on [[TNM system]] and [[UICC]] staging system. | |||
==Staging== | ==Staging== | ||
'''TNM staging''' | '''TNM staging'''<ref>Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab </ref> | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | {| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | ||
|valign=top| | |valign=top| | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|TNM}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Primary tumor cannot be assessed | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Primary tumor cannot be assessed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Carcinoma in situ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Ta | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Ta | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Non-invasice [[verrucous carcinoma]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1a | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1a | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Tumor]] invades subepithelial [[connective tissue]], but has no lymphovascular invasion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1b | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1b | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue and has spread to the [[lymphatic]] channels or [[blood vessels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades the [[erectile tissue]] ([[corpus spongiosum]] or cavernosum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades the [[urethra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades other adjacent organs | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades other adjacent organs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Regional Lymph Nodes}} | | style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Regional Lymph Nodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Regional [[lymph nodes]] cannot be assessed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Inguinal lymph nodes]] are not enlarged | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |One unilateral [[inguinal lymph node]] is enlarged | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |At least 2 inguinal lymph nodes are enlarged | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |There is a fixed inguinal nodal [[mass]] or enlarged [[pelvic]] lymph nodes on one or both sides of the body | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | | style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant metastasis | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant [[metastasis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M1 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M1 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis | ||
|} | |||
'''UICC staging'''<ref>Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab </ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| N}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=2 |Stage 0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage I | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |Stage II | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IIIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1-T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IIIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1-T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |Stage IV | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 17:44, 2 April 2019
Carcinoma of the penis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Carcinoma of the penis staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Editor(s)-in-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Phone:617-632-7753; Swathi Venkatesan, M.B.B.S.[2]
Overview
Carcinoma of the penis may be classified into several subtypes based on TNM system and UICC staging system.
Staging
TNM staging[1]
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ | |
Ta | Non-invasice verrucous carcinoma | |
T1a | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue, but has no lymphovascular invasion | |
T1b | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue and has spread to the lymphatic channels or blood vessels | |
T2 | Tumor invades the erectile tissue (corpus spongiosum or cavernosum) | |
T3 | Tumor invades the urethra | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed | |
N0 | Inguinal lymph nodes are not enlarged | |
N1 | One unilateral inguinal lymph node is enlarged | |
N2 | At least 2 inguinal lymph nodes are enlarged | |
N3 | There is a fixed inguinal nodal mass or enlarged pelvic lymph nodes on one or both sides of the body | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
M1 | Distant metastasis |
UICC staging[2]
Stage | T | N | M |
---|---|---|---|
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Ta | N0 | M0 | |
Stage I | T1a | N0 | M0 |
Stage II | T1b | N0 | M0 |
T2 | N0 | M0 | |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1-T3 | N1 | M0 |
Stage IIIB | T1-T3 | N2 | M0 |
Stage IV | T4 | Any N | M0 |
Any T | N3 | M0 | |
Any T | Any N | M1 |
References
- ↑ Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab
- ↑ Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab