Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Jump to: navigation, search
Template:Chembox E number
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate
IUPAC name sodium [dodecanoyl(methyl)amino]acetate
Identifiers
ECHA InfoCard Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Properties
CH3(CH2)10CON(CH3)CH2COONa
Molar mass 293.38 g/mol
Melting point
Boiling point
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is an ionic surfactant derived from sarcosine, used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam and foam wash products.


Linked-in.jpg