Sandbox: sadaf: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Fever | !Fever | ||
!Poisoning | !Poisoning | ||
!AG | |||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
|- | |||
|Methanol | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Metformin | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Uremia | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diabetic ketoacidosis | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paraldehyde | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Propylene glycol | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Infection | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ischemia | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Isoniazid | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ethylene glycol | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ethanol | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Salicylates | |||
|Low/high | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starvation | |||
|Low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diarrhea | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ureteral diversion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Renal tubular acidosis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hyperalimentation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Addison's disease | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Acetazolamide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ammonium chloride | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Congenital chloride diarrhea | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amphotericin B | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Toluene | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 20:16, 1 May 2018
Acid Base Disorders
Approach
Normal range
Algorithm
Compensation formula
Approach to acid-base disorders
Check pH on ABG | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
pH<7.35=Acidosis | pH>7.45=Alkalosis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Check PaCO2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PaCO2 > 45mm Hg = Respiratory acidosis Primary cause: hypoventilation | PaCO2 Normal or < 35mm Hg = Metabolic acidosis | Check PaCO2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PaCO2 > 45mm Hg = Metabolic alkalosis | PaCO2 < 35mm Hg = Respiratory alkalosis Primary cause: hyperventilation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HCO3- > 29 eg. vomiting | Check HCO3- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Normal or slight decrease = Acute respiratory alkalosis eg. fever, panic attack | Decreased < 24 = Chronic respiratory alkalosis eg. Anemia, CNS causes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Management of Acidosis
pH < 7.35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acidosis (High [H+]) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Determine the primary disorder Metabolic or respiratory? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Check [HCO3-] and PaCO2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Low [HCO3-] and Low to normal PaCO2 | High PaCO2 and High to normal [HCO3-] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Metabolic acidosis | Respiratory acidosis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Check for respiratory compensation Calculate expected PCO2 | Check for renal compensation Calculate expected [HCO3-] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Decrease in PaCO2=1.25 x (24- measured HCO3-)? | Acute acidosis? Increase [HCO3-]=0.1 x (measure PaCO2-40)? | Chronic acidosis? Increase [HCO3-]=0.1 x (measure PaCO2-40)? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PaCO2 too low? Mixed metabolic acidosis with respiratory alkalosis | PaCO2 too high? Mixed metabolic acidosis with respiratory acidosis | [HCO3-] too low? Mixed respiratory acidosis with metabolic acidosis | [HCO3-] too high? Mixed respiratory acidosis with metabolic alkalosis | [HCO3-] too low? Mixed respiratory acidosis with metabolic acidosis | E04=[HCO3-] too high? Mixed respiratory acidosis with metabolic alkalosis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Measured PaCO2 is equal to expected value? Compensated metabolic acidosis | Measured [HCO3-] is equal to expected value? Compensated respiratory acidosis | Measured [HCO3-] is equal to expected value? Compensated respiratory acidosis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Click here for the management of metabolic acidosis | Click here for the management of respiratory acidosis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Approach to Metabolic Acidosis
pH<7.35 And [HCO3-]<24 meq/L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Metabolic acidosis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Calculate the anion gap (AG) Na+ - Cl- - HCO3- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Low AG AG<8 | Normal AG 8<AG<16 | High AG AG>16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Check albumin Correct the AG if albumin is low For every decrease of 1 g/dl of albumin, AG is decreased by 2.5 meg/L | Check Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, immunoglobulins High levels of these unmeasured cations decrease the AG | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Check urine AG Na+ + K+ - Cl- | Check ΔAG/ΔHCO3- | R/O low Ca2+, Mg2+, K+ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Negative urine AG GI causes RTA type II | Positive urine AG Renal failure RTA type I RTA type IV | ΔAG/ΔHCO3-<1 High AG metabolic acidosis combined with normal AG metabolic acidosis | 1<ΔAG/ΔHCO3-<2 Pure high AG metabolic acidosis | ΔAG/ΔHCO3->2 High AG metabolic acidosis combined with metabolic alkalosis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Metabolic Acidosis
Disease | PH | Fever | Poisoning | AG | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Methanol | Low | Yes | High | |||||
Metformin | Low | High | ||||||
Uremia | Low | High | ||||||
Diabetic ketoacidosis | Low | High | ||||||
Paraldehyde | Low | Yes | High | |||||
Propylene glycol | Low | Yes | High | |||||
Infection | Low | High | ||||||
Ischemia | Low | High | ||||||
Isoniazid | Low | High | ||||||
Ethylene glycol | Low | Yes | High | |||||
Ethanol | Low | Yes | High | |||||
Salicylates | Low/high | Yes | High | |||||
Starvation | Low | High | ||||||
Diarrhea | Nl | |||||||
Ureteral diversion | Nl | |||||||
Renal tubular acidosis | Nl | |||||||
Hyperalimentation | Nl | |||||||
Addison's disease | Nl | |||||||
Acetazolamide | Nl | |||||||
Ammonium chloride | Nl | |||||||
Congenital chloride diarrhea | Nl | |||||||
Amphotericin B | Nl | |||||||
Toluene | Nl | |||||||