Stearyl alcohol

Jump to: navigation, search
Stearyl alcohol
200px
IUPAC name 1-Octadecanol
Other names Octadecyl alchohol, stearyl alcohol
Identifiers
CAS number 112-92-5
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCO
Properties
Molecular formula CH3(CH2)17</sub>OH
Molar mass 270.49 g/mol
Density 0.812 g/cm³
Melting point

61 °C, 334 K, 142 °F

Boiling point

336 °C, 609 K, 637 °F

Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 59°C and boiling point of 210°C. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)17OH.


External links

de:Stearylalkohol

Navigation WikiDoc | WikiPatient | Popular pages | Recently Edited Pages | Recently Added Pictures

Table of Contents In Alphabetical Order | By Individual Diseases | Signs and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Lab Tests | Drugs

Editor Tools Become an Editor | Editors Help Menu | Create a Page | Edit a Page | Upload a Picture or File | Printable version | Permanent link | Maintain Pages | What Pages Link Here
There is no pharmaceutical or device industry support for this site and we need your viewer supported Donations | Editorial Board | Governance | Licensing | Disclaimers | Avoid Plagiarism | Policies
Linked-in.jpg
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
In other languages