Panthenol
| Panthenol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)- 3,3-dimethylbutanamide |
| Other names | Dexpanthenol, Bepanthen |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES | CC(C)(CO)C(C(=O)NCCCO)O |
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C9H19NO4 |
| Molar mass | 205.251 |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox disclaimer and references | |
|
WikiDoc Resources for Panthenol | |
|
Articles | |
|---|---|
|
Most recent articles on Panthenol | |
|
Media | |
|
Evidence Based Medicine | |
|
Clinical Trials | |
|
Ongoing Trials on Panthenol at Clinical Trials.gov Clinical Trials on Panthenol at Google
| |
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt | |
|
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Panthenol
| |
|
Books | |
|
News | |
|
Commentary | |
|
Definitions | |
|
Patient Resources / Community | |
|
Patient resources on Panthenol Discussion groups on Panthenol Directions to Hospitals Treating Panthenol Risk calculators and risk factors for Panthenol
| |
|
Healthcare Provider Resources | |
|
Causes & Risk Factors for Panthenol | |
|
Continuing Medical Education (CME) | |
|
International | |
|
| |
|
Business | |
|
Experimental / Informatics | |
Overview
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.
Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
Pantothenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.
Uses
In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to hair follicles readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating follicles and making strands appear shiny.
In ointments it is mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.
Pantothenol is not, however, absorbed through the skin and thus has limited effects that are not due to its provitamin character.
If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.
Other names for panthenol are:
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
- Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
- D-Panthenol
- Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
- Dexpanthenolum
- Panthenol
- Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
- d-Pantothenyl alcohol
External links
Preparations for treatment of wounds and ulcers (D03) | |
|---|---|
| Cicatrizants | Cadexomer iodine - Dextranomer - Dexpanthenol - Calcium pantothenate - Hyaluronic acid - Becaplermin - Glyceryl trinitrate - Isosorbide dinitrate - Crilanomer - Enoxolone |
| Proteolytic enzymes | Trypsin - Clostridiopeptidase |
hu:Dexpantenol nl:Panthenol sl:Pantenol
Table of Contents In Alphabetical Order | By Individual Diseases | Signs and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Lab Tests | Drugs
Editor Tools Become an Editor | Editors Help Menu | Create a Page | Edit a Page | Upload a Picture or File | Printable version | Permanent link | Maintain Pages | What Pages Link HereThere is no pharmaceutical or device industry support for this site and we need your viewer supported Donations | Editorial Board | Governance | Licensing | Disclaimers | Avoid Plagiarism | Policies