Gestational trophoblastic neoplasia staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | ||
All other metastatic sites | All other metastatic sites | ||
|} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Modified WHO Prognostic Scoring System as Adapted by FIGO''' | |||
|- | |||
| Scores||0||1||2||4 | |||
|- | |||
| Age||<40||≥40||–||– | |||
|- | |||
| Antecedent pregnancy||mole||abortion||term||– | |||
|- | |||
| Interval months from index pregnancy||<4||4–6||7–12||>12 | |||
|- | |||
| Pretreatment serum hCG (iu/1)||<103||103–104||104–105||>105 | |||
|- | |||
| Largest tumor size (including uterus)||<3||3–4 cm||≥5 cm||– | |||
|- | |||
| Site of metastases||lung||spleen, kidney||gastrointestinal||liver, brain | |||
|- | |||
| Number of metastases||–||1–4||5–8||>8 | |||
|- | |||
| Previous failed chemotherapy||–||–||single drug||≥2 drugs" | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:10, 6 October 2015
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Monalisa Dmello, M.B,B.S., M.D. [2]
Stage | FIGO Anatomical Staging |
---|---|
I |
Disease confined to the uterus |
II |
GTN extends outside of the uterus, but is limited to the genital structures (adnexa, vagina, broad ligament) |
III |
GTN extends to the lungs, with or without known genital tract involvement |
IV |
All other metastatic sites |
Modified WHO Prognostic Scoring System as Adapted by FIGO | ||||
Scores | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Age | <40 | ≥40 | – | – |
Antecedent pregnancy | mole | abortion | term | – |
Interval months from index pregnancy | <4 | 4–6 | 7–12 | >12 |
Pretreatment serum hCG (iu/1) | <103 | 103–104 | 104–105 | >105 |
Largest tumor size (including uterus) | <3 | 3–4 cm | ≥5 cm | – |
Site of metastases | lung | spleen, kidney | gastrointestinal | liver, brain |
Number of metastases | – | 1–4 | 5–8 | >8 |
Previous failed chemotherapy | – | – | single drug | ≥2 drugs" |