Differentiating Scleroderma from other diseases: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | |- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | ||
! rowspan="4" | ! colspan="2" rowspan="4" |Diseases | ||
| colspan="6" rowspan="1" | | colspan="6" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |'''Clinical manifestations''' | ||
! colspan="7" rowspan="2" | ! colspan="7" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Para-clinical findings | ||
| colspan="1" rowspan="4" | | colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |'''Gold standard''' | ||
! rowspan="4" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Additional findings | ! rowspan="4" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Additional findings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|'''Symptoms''' | | colspan="3" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |'''Symptoms''' | ||
! colspan="3" rowspan="2" | ! colspan="3" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Physical examination | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Lab Findings | ! colspan="3" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Lab Findings | ||
! colspan="3" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Imaging | ! colspan="3" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging | ||
! rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Histopathology | ! rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Histopathology | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Symptom 1 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Symptom 1 | ||
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Symptom 2 | ! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Symptom 2 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Symptom 3 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Symptom 3 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Physical exam 1 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Physical exam 1 | ||
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Physical exam 2 | ! colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Physical exam 2 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Physical exam 3 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Physical exam 3 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Lab 1 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Lab 1 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Lab 2 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Lab 2 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Lab 3 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Lab 3 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Imaging 1 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging 1 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Imaging 2 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging 2 | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;|Imaging 3 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | rowspan="6" |Systemic diseases | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Scleroderma | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Scleromyxedema | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 79: | Line 80: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Amyloidosis | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 95: | Line 96: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Eosinophilic fasciitis | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 130: | Line 114: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Chronic graft-versus-host disease | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 147: | Line 131: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Drug induced scleroderma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Scleroderma overlap syndromes | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Systemic lupus erythematosus | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Dermatomyositis | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Rheumatoid arthritis | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Endocrine disorders | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Diabetes mellitus (diabetic cheiroarthropathy) | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Myxedema due to hypothyroidism | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |POEMS syndrome | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Renal diseases | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | |
Revision as of 14:32, 19 April 2018
Scleroderma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Differentiating Scleroderma from other diseases On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Differentiating Scleroderma from other diseases |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Differentiating Scleroderma from other diseases |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: M. Khurram Afzal, MD [2]
Overview
[Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
OR
[Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
Differentiating X from other Diseases
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- As [disease name] manifests in a variety of clinical forms, differentiation must be established in accordance with the particular subtype. [Subtype name 1] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], such as [differential dx1] and [differential dx2]. In contrast, [subtype name 2] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 2], such as [differential dx3] and [differential dx4].
Preferred Table
Diseases | Clinical manifestations | Para-clinical findings | Gold standard | Additional findings | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symptoms | Physical examination | |||||||||||||||
Lab Findings | Imaging | Histopathology | ||||||||||||||
Symptom 1 | Symptom 2 | Symptom 3 | Physical exam 1 | Physical exam 2 | Physical exam 3 | Lab 1 | Lab 2 | Lab 3 | Imaging 1 | Imaging 2 | Imaging 3 | |||||
Systemic diseases | Scleroderma | |||||||||||||||
Scleromyxedema | ||||||||||||||||
Amyloidosis | ||||||||||||||||
Eosinophilic fasciitis | ||||||||||||||||
Chronic graft-versus-host disease | ||||||||||||||||
Drug induced scleroderma | ||||||||||||||||
Scleroderma overlap syndromes | Systemic lupus erythematosus | |||||||||||||||
Dermatomyositis | ||||||||||||||||
Rheumatoid arthritis | ||||||||||||||||
Endocrine disorders | Diabetes mellitus (diabetic cheiroarthropathy) | |||||||||||||||
Myxedema due to hypothyroidism | ||||||||||||||||
POEMS syndrome | ||||||||||||||||
Renal diseases | Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis |