Carcinoma of the penis staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |There is a fixed inguinal nodal [[mass]] or enlarged [[pelvic lymph nodes | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |There is a fixed inguinal nodal [[mass]] or enlarged [[pelvic]] lymph nodes on one or both sides of the body | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | | style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
'''UICC staging''' | '''UICC staging''' | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| N}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=2 |stage 0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |0a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 14:23, 24 September 2015
Carcinoma of the penis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Carcinoma of the penis staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Editor(s)-in-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Phone:617-632-7753; Joel Gelman, M.D. [2], Director of the Center for Reconstructive Urology and Associate Clinical Professor in the Department of Urology at the University of California,Irvine
Overview
Staging
TNM staging[1]
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ | |
Ta | Non-invasice verrucous carcinoma | |
T1a | Tumour invades subepithelial connective tissue, but has not spread to the lymph vessels or blood vessels | |
T1b | Tumour invades subepithelial connective tissue and has spread to the lymphatic channels or blood vessels | |
T2 | Tumour invades the erectile tissue (corpus spongiosum or cavernosum) | |
T3 | Tumour invades the urethra | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed | |
N0 | Inguinal lymph nodes are not enlarged | |
N1 | One unilateral inguinal lymph node is enlarged | |
N2 | At least 2 inguinal lymph nodes are enlarged | |
N3 | There is a fixed inguinal nodal mass or enlarged pelvic lymph nodes on one or both sides of the body | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis. | |
M1 | Distant metastasis. |
UICC staging
Stage | T | N | M |
---|---|---|---|
stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Ta | N0 | M0 | |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
0a | Ta | N0 | M0 |
References
- ↑ Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab