Carcinoma of the penis staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Ta | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1a | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1b | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:01, 24 September 2015
Carcinoma of the penis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Carcinoma of the penis staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Editor(s)-in-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Phone:617-632-7753; Joel Gelman, M.D. [2], Director of the Center for Reconstructive Urology and Associate Clinical Professor in the Department of Urology at the University of California,Irvine
Overview
Staging
TNM staging
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
Tis | Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | |
Ta | Carcinoma in situ. | |
T1a | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | |
T1b | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | |
T2 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus spongiosum, prostate, periurethral muscle. | |
T3 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, anterior vagina, bladder neck. | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs. | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis. | |
N1 | Metastasis in a single lymph node 2 cm or less in greatest dimension. | |
N2 | Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |
N3 | Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis. | |
M1 | Distant metastasis. | |
Urethra. In: Edge SB, Byrd DR, Compton CC, et al., eds.: AJCC Cancer Staging Manual. 7th ed. New York, NY: Springer, 2010, pp 508-9. |
UICC staging