Carcinoma of the penis staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
==TNM | ==Staging== | ||
'''TNM staging''' | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|TNM}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Primary tumor cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades any of the following: corpus spongiosum, prostate, periurethral muscle. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, anterior vagina, bladder neck. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades other adjacent organs. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Regional Lymph Nodes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No regional lymph node metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single lymph node 2 cm or less in greatest dimension. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #f0f0f0" colspan=3|Urethra. In: Edge SB, Byrd DR, Compton CC, et al., eds.: AJCC Cancer Staging Manual. 7th ed. New York, NY: Springer, 2010, pp 508-9. | |||
|} | |||
'''UICC staging''' | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 13:57, 24 September 2015
Carcinoma of the penis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Carcinoma of the penis staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Carcinoma of the penis staging |
Editor(s)-in-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Phone:617-632-7753; Joel Gelman, M.D. [2], Director of the Center for Reconstructive Urology and Associate Clinical Professor in the Department of Urology at the University of California,Irvine
Overview
Staging
TNM staging
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
Ta | Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
T1 | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | |
T2 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus spongiosum, prostate, periurethral muscle. | |
T3 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, anterior vagina, bladder neck. | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs. | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis. | |
N1 | Metastasis in a single lymph node 2 cm or less in greatest dimension. | |
N2 | Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis. | |
M1 | Distant metastasis. | |
Urethra. In: Edge SB, Byrd DR, Compton CC, et al., eds.: AJCC Cancer Staging Manual. 7th ed. New York, NY: Springer, 2010, pp 508-9. |
UICC staging