Abdominal aortic aneurysm causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{Abdominal aortic aneurysm}} Please help WikiDoc by adding content here. It's easy! Click here to learn about editing. ==Reference...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Abdominal aortic aneurysm}} | {{Abdominal aortic aneurysm}} | ||
==Causes== | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Atherosclerosis]], [[aortic dissection]], [[bicuspid aortic valve]], chronic [[aortic dissection]], [[cystic medial necrosis]], [[giant cell arteritis]], [[hypertension]], Idiopathic [[aortitis]], penetrating [[atherosclerosis|atherosclerotic]] ulcer, [[vasculitis]], [[thromboembolism]], [[Takayasu's arteritis]], [[vasculitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Marfan syndrome]], [[Ehler-Danlos syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Post- surgery | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Syphilis]], [[Tuberculosis]], [[Mycotic aneurysm]]s from [[Salmonella]], [[Staphylococcus]], [[Streptococcus]], [[fungi]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Behcet's syndrome]], [[Cogan's syndrome]], [[HLA B27 associated spondyloarthropathies]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Aging]], [[smoking]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 20:11, 23 October 2012
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Microchapters |
Differentiating Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Abdominal aortic aneurysm causes On the Web |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Abdominal aortic aneurysm causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Abdominal aortic aneurysm causes |
Causes
Common Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | Atherosclerosis, aortic dissection, bicuspid aortic valve, chronic aortic dissection, cystic medial necrosis, giant cell arteritis, hypertension, Idiopathic aortitis, penetrating atherosclerotic ulcer, vasculitis, thromboembolism, Takayasu's arteritis, vasculitis |
Chemical / poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | Marfan syndrome, Ehler-Danlos syndrome |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | Post- surgery |
Infectious Disease | Syphilis, Tuberculosis, Mycotic aneurysms from Salmonella, Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, fungi |
Musculoskeletal / Ortho | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional / Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Opthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose / Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal / Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheum / Immune / Allergy | Behcet's syndrome, Cogan's syndrome, HLA B27 associated spondyloarthropathies |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | Aging, smoking |