Vitiligo classification: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | {| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 300px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Non-segmental Vitiligo}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 300px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Segmental Vitiligo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Subtypes | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Focal <br> Mucosal <br> Acrofacial <br> Generalized <br> Universal | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Focal <br> Mucosal <br> Acrofacial <br> Generalized <br> Universal | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Focal <br> Mucosal <br> Uni-, bi- or plurisegmental | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Age | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Later onset is more common than in childhood | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |More common in childhood | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Onset and progression | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Progressive, with acute episodes | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Rapid and stabilizes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Hair involvement | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |In later stages | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Early | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Association with other autoimmune conditions | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Yes | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Common location | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Areas prone to pressure or friction | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Face | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Response to autologous grafting | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Good response | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Relapses | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 25 June 2014
Vitiligo Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Vitiligo classification On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Vitiligo classification |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Vitiligo classification |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Classification
Non-segmental Vitiligo | Segmental Vitiligo | |
---|---|---|
Subtypes | Focal Mucosal Acrofacial Generalized Universal |
Focal Mucosal Uni-, bi- or plurisegmental |
Age | Later onset is more common than in childhood | More common in childhood |
Onset and progression | Progressive, with acute episodes | Rapid and stabilizes |
Hair involvement | In later stages | Early |
Association with other autoimmune conditions | Yes | No |
Common location | Areas prone to pressure or friction | Face |
Response to autologous grafting | Good response | Relapses |