Petechia causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{CMG}} | {{CMG}} | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
===Causes of petechia in adults in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Asphyxiation]],[[Bacterial endocarditis]], [[Coagulation|Clotting factor defect]],[[Disseminated intravascular coagulation]], [[Endocarditis]], [[Urticaria|Urticarial vasculitis]], [[Vasculitis|Autoimmune vasculitis]], [ [Vasculitis|Secondary vasculitis]], Altamira syndrome, [[Infective endocarditis]] , | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| | |||
[[Acroangiodermatitis]], | |||
[[Nodular vasculitis]], | |||
[[Pancytopenia]], | |||
[[Polyarteritis nodosa]], | |||
[[Senile purpura]], | |||
[[Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura]], | |||
[[Tyrosinaemia type 1]] , | |||
[[Vasculitis|Autoimmune vasculitis]], | |||
[[Vasculitis|Secondary vasculitis]], | |||
[[Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura]], | |||
[[Immune thrombocytopenia]] , | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|}===Causes of petechia in adults in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
{{columns-list|3| | {{columns-list|3| | ||
*[[Aplastic anemia|Acquired aplastic anemia]] | *[[Aplastic anemia|Acquired aplastic anemia]] |
Revision as of 21:04, 12 October 2015
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | Asphyxiation,Bacterial endocarditis, Clotting factor defect,Disseminated intravascular coagulation, Endocarditis, Urticarial vasculitis, Autoimmune vasculitis, [ [Vasculitis|Secondary vasculitis]], Altamira syndrome, Infective endocarditis , |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic |
Acroangiodermatitis, Nodular vasculitis, Pancytopenia, Polyarteritis nodosa, Senile purpura, Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, Tyrosinaemia type 1 , Autoimmune vasculitis, Secondary vasculitis, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Immune thrombocytopenia , |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
===Causes of petechia in adults in Alphabetical Order===
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3
Causes
Causes of petechia in children in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3Life-Threatening Causes
Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated.
- Life threatening causes do not include chronic conditions.
- Make sure to include the following definition underneath the subheading of every life threatening causes section: Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated.
- The list of life threatening causes is arranged in alphabetical order.
- If the page's disease is itself life-threatening, do not add causes in the life-threatening causes section. Instead, write the following sentence under the subheading: Disease name is a life-threatening condition and must be treated as such irrespective of the causes. Life-threatening conditions may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated.
Common Causes
- This section is to outline the most common causes of the disease or condition you are describing.
- This can be done in a list form where causes are arranged in alphabetical order.
Causes by Organ System
Causes of petechia in pregnant women.
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Steroid use |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura,isoimmune thrombocytopenia,placental abruption causing dic, |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | Meningococcal disease, rickettsia lillness, viral illness, |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | Meningococcal disease |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | Hyperemesis gravidarum (on face) |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | Trauma |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes of petechia in pregnant women in Alphabetical Order
The unnamed parameter 2= is no longer supported. Please see the documentation for {{columns-list}}.
3Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Bolivian hemorrhagic fever
- Boutonneuse fever
- Childhood protein-energy malnutrition such as Kwashiorkor or Marasmus
- Congenital syphilis
- Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever
- Dengue fever
- Drugs - Aztreonam, Febuxostat, caspofungin acetate, Dexamethasone, Lidocaine (cream), Meprobamate, Pergolide, Pramipexole, prednisolone, prednisone, Tiagabine, Zonisamide
- Duke's disease
- Ebola
- Endocarditis
- Erythroblastosis fetalis
- Gua Sha
- Henoch-Schönlein purpura
- Kawasaki disease
- Kawasaki fever
- Leukemia
- Rocky mountain spotted fever
- Scarlet Fever
- Schamberg's Disease
- Typhus [1]
References
- ↑ Grayson MD, Charlotte (2006-09-26). "Typhus". MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia. National Institutes of Health. Retrieved 2007-11-05.