Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(/* Differential Diagnosis{{cite journal| author=Toledo SP, Lourenço DM, Toledo RA| title=A differential diagnosis of inherited endocrine tumors and their tumor counterparts. | journal=Clinics (Sao Paulo) | year= 2013 | volume= 68 | issue= 7 | pages= 1...) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
* Familial isolated [[pheochromocytoma]]/[[paraganglioma]] | * Familial isolated [[pheochromocytoma]]/[[paraganglioma]] | ||
* Inherited [[adrenocortical carcinoma]] | * Inherited [[adrenocortical carcinoma]] | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Disease}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" |[[von Hippel-Lindau syndrome]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | Autosomal dominant genetic disorder causing abnormal growth of blood vessels in different parts of the body. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Tuberous sclerosis]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A rare multi-system genetic disease that causes benign tumors to grow in the brain and on other vital organs such as the kidneys, heart, eyes, lungs, and skin | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Carney complex]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | Autosomal dominant conditions comprising myxomas of the heart and skin, hyperpigmentation of the skin (lentiginosis), and endocrine overactivity. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Neurofibromatosis type 1]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Li-Fraumeni syndrome]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Gardner syndrome]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Cowden syndrome]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Cushing's syndrome]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Acromegaly]]/[[gigantism]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Aldosteronoma]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Pituitary adenoma]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Hyperparathyroidism]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Hyperparathyroidism]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Hyperparathyroidism]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |[[Hyperparathyroidism]] | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" colspan="2"|<small>Adapted from Asian Spine J. Feb 2014; 8(1): 97–111<ref name="Moon2014">{{cite journal|last1=Moon|first1=Myung-Sang|title=Tuberculosis of Spine: Current Views in Diagnosis and Management|journal=Asian Spine Journal|volume=8|issue=1|year=2014|pages=97|issn=1976-1902|doi=10.4184/asj.2014.8.1.97}}</ref>; Handbook of Clinical Neurology<ref name="Garcia-Monco2014">{{cite journal|last1=Garcia-Monco|first1=Juan Carlos|title=Tuberculosis|volume=121|year=2014|pages=1485–1499|issn=00729752|doi=10.1016/B978-0-7020-4088-7.00100-0}}</ref>; Circulation Dec 2005 vol.112 no.23 3608-3616<ref name="Mayosi2005">{{cite journal|last1=Mayosi|first1=B. M.|title=Tuberculous Pericarditis|journal=Circulation|volume=112|issue=23|year=2005|pages=3608–3616|issn=0009-7322|doi=10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.105.543066}}</ref>; Am J Trop Med Hyg 2013 vol. 88 no. 1 54-64<ref name="Daherda Silva Junior2013">{{cite journal|last1=Daher|first1=E. D. F.|last2=da Silva Junior|first2=G. B.|last3=Barros|first3=E. J. G.|title=Renal Tuberculosis in the Modern Era|journal=American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene|volume=88|issue=1|year=2013|pages=54–64|issn=0002-9637|doi=10.4269/ajtmh.2013.12-0413}}</ref> Clin Infect Dis.(2011)53(6):555-562.<ref name="FontanillaBarnes2011">{{cite journal|last1=Fontanilla|first1=J.-M.|last2=Barnes|first2=A.|last3=von Reyn|first3=C. F.|title=Current Diagnosis and Management of Peripheral Tuberculous Lymphadenitis|journal=Clinical Infectious Diseases|volume=53|issue=6|year=2011|pages=555–562|issn=1058-4838|doi=10.1093/cid/cir454}}</ref> </small> | |||
|} | |||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} |
Revision as of 22:38, 4 September 2015
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 Microchapters |
Differentiating Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis |
FDA on Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis |
CDC on Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis |
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis in the news |
Blogs on Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Ammu Susheela, M.D. [2]
Overview
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 must be differentiated from other diseases that cause hyperparathyroiodism, gastric ulcers, and neurological symptoms such as von Hippel-Lindau syndrome, tuberous sclerosis, carney complex, neurofibromatosis type 1, Li-Fraumeni syndrome, multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2, familial hyperparathyroidism, pheochromocytoma and acromegaly.
Differential Diagnosis[1]
- von Hippel-Lindau syndrome
- Tuberous sclerosis
- Carney complex
- Neurofibromatosis type 1
- Li-Fraumeni syndrome
- Inherited pancreatic endocrine tumor syndromes
- Familial adenomatous polyposis/Gardner syndrome
- Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2
- Cowden syndrome
- Familial Cushing's syndrome
- Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4
- Isolated familial acromegaly/gigantism
- Familial primary aldosteronoma
- Familial isolated pituitary adenoma
- Familial isolated hyperparathyroidism
- Familial papillary thyroid carcinoma
- Familial isolated pheochromocytoma/paraganglioma
- Inherited adrenocortical carcinoma
Disease | Definition |
---|---|
von Hippel-Lindau syndrome | Autosomal dominant genetic disorder causing abnormal growth of blood vessels in different parts of the body. |
Tuberous sclerosis | A rare multi-system genetic disease that causes benign tumors to grow in the brain and on other vital organs such as the kidneys, heart, eyes, lungs, and skin |
Carney complex | Autosomal dominant conditions comprising myxomas of the heart and skin, hyperpigmentation of the skin (lentiginosis), and endocrine overactivity. |
Neurofibromatosis type 1 | |
Li-Fraumeni syndrome | |
Gardner syndrome | |
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2 | |
Cowden syndrome | |
Cushing's syndrome | |
Acromegaly/gigantism | |
Aldosteronoma | |
Pituitary adenoma | |
Hyperparathyroidism | |
Hyperparathyroidism | |
Hyperparathyroidism | |
Hyperparathyroidism | |
Adapted from Asian Spine J. Feb 2014; 8(1): 97–111[2]; Handbook of Clinical Neurology[3]; Circulation Dec 2005 vol.112 no.23 3608-3616[4]; Am J Trop Med Hyg 2013 vol. 88 no. 1 54-64[5] Clin Infect Dis.(2011)53(6):555-562.[6] |
Reference
- ↑ Toledo SP, Lourenço DM, Toledo RA (2013). "A differential diagnosis of inherited endocrine tumors and their tumor counterparts". Clinics (Sao Paulo). 68 (7): 1039–56. doi:10.6061/clinics/2013(07)24. PMC 3715026. PMID 23917672.
- ↑ Moon, Myung-Sang (2014). "Tuberculosis of Spine: Current Views in Diagnosis and Management". Asian Spine Journal. 8 (1): 97. doi:10.4184/asj.2014.8.1.97. ISSN 1976-1902.
- ↑ Garcia-Monco, Juan Carlos (2014). "Tuberculosis". 121: 1485–1499. doi:10.1016/B978-0-7020-4088-7.00100-0. ISSN 0072-9752.
- ↑ Mayosi, B. M. (2005). "Tuberculous Pericarditis". Circulation. 112 (23): 3608–3616. doi:10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.105.543066. ISSN 0009-7322.
- ↑ Daher, E. D. F.; da Silva Junior, G. B.; Barros, E. J. G. (2013). "Renal Tuberculosis in the Modern Era". American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. 88 (1): 54–64. doi:10.4269/ajtmh.2013.12-0413. ISSN 0002-9637.
- ↑ Fontanilla, J.-M.; Barnes, A.; von Reyn, C. F. (2011). "Current Diagnosis and Management of Peripheral Tuberculous Lymphadenitis". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 53 (6): 555–562. doi:10.1093/cid/cir454. ISSN 1058-4838.