Sandbox: Reddy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
*Increased friability of the epithelium with patchy erythema and petechiae | *Increased friability of the epithelium with patchy erythema and petechiae | ||
*Sparsity of pubic hair, fusion of the [[labia minora]], narrow and a shortened vagina | *Sparsity of pubic hair, fusion of the [[labia minora]], narrow and a shortened vagina | ||
|- | |||
|Aerobic Vaginitis | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chlamydia | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gonnorrhea | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 16 January 2017
Vaginitis
Overview
Vulvovaginitis is a common condition for which women seek medical care accounting for approximately 10 million office visits every year. It is defined as symptoms that cause itching, irritation, burning and abnormal vaginal discharge. The three common causes of vaginal discharge in reproductive age group include: most common being Bacterial Vaginosis followed by Candida vulvovaginitis and Trichomoniasis.
Synopsis
Symptoms
Disease | Symptoms | Examination Findings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discharge | Dysuria | Vaginal odor | Dyspareunia | Genital skin lesion | Genital pruritus | ||
Candida Vulvovaginitis | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔✔ |
|
Bacterial Vaginosis | ✔ | ✔ |
| ||||
Trichomoniasis | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
| |
Atrophic Vaginitis | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
|
Aerobic Vaginitis | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
Chlamydia | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||
Gonnorrhea | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Diagnosis and Treatment
Disease | Investigation | Diagnostic Approach | Treatment | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
pH | Saline Wet mount preparation | Gold Standard test | |||
Candida Vulvovaginitis | Normal | Hyphae and pseudohyphae can be demonstrated | Culture |
|
|
Bacterial Vaginosis | >4.5 | Clue cells are demonstrated | Gram Stain to determine the relative concentration of lactobacilli, G. vaginalis, Prevotella, Porphyromonas, peptostreptococci and Mobiluncus |
Amsel’s criteria: Presence of three out of four criteria is required to make the diagnosis of BV
|
|
Trichomoniasis | Normal |
|
Nucleic acid amplification test(NAAT) |
|
|
Atrophic Vaginitis | Normal | Vaginal smear cytology shows increased parabasal cells | Leftward shift of the vaginal maturation index |
|
|