Valeric acid
You don't need to be Editor-In-Chief to add or edit content to WikiDoc. You can begin to add to or edit text on this WikiDoc page by clicking on the edit button at the top of this page. Next enter or edit the information that you would like to appear here. Once you are done editing, scroll down and click the Save page button at the bottom of the page.
| Valeric acid | |
|---|---|
| Image:Valeric acid.png | |
| IUPAC name | Pentanoic acid |
| Other names | Valeric acid Butane-1-carboxylic acid |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | |
| RTECS number | YV6100000 |
| SMILES | CCCCC(O)=O |
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C5H10O2 |
| Molar mass | 102.13 g/mol |
| Appearance | colorless liquid |
| Density | 0.930 g/cm³, liquid |
| Melting point |
-34.5 °C |
| Boiling point |
186-187 °C |
| Solubility in water | 4.97 g/100 ml (25 °C) |
| Acidity (pKa) | 4.82 |
| Hazards | |
| Main hazards | irritant |
| R-phrases | 34 52/53 |
| S-phrases | 26 36 45 61 |
| Flash point | 86 °C |
| Related Compounds | |
| Related compounds | Butyric acid Ethyl valerate Pentyl pentanoate |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox disclaimer and references | |
Valeric acid, or pentanoic acid, is a straight-chain alkyl carboxylic acid with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)3COOH. Like other low-molecular-weight carboxylic acids, it has a very unpleasant odor similar to that of dirty socks. It is found naturally in the perennial flowering plant valerian (Valeriana officinalis), from which it gets its name. Its primary use is in the synthesis of its esters. Volatile esters of valeric acid tend to have pleasant odors and are used in perfumes and cosmetics. Ethyl valerate and pentyl valerate are used as food additives because of their fruity flavors.
Valeric acid has a similar structure to both GHB and the neurotransmitter GABA. It differs from valproic acid (Depakene) simply by lacking a 3-carbon side chain.
Safety
Valeric acid can cause irritation to humans if it comes into contact with the skin or eyes, but otherwise causes little harm because it tends not to vapourise at room temperature unless it is in its pure glacial form. It is, however, toxic to aquatic life and so should not be disposed of into drains without first diluting the acidic solution.
Practical Applications
Valerian root has a long history of use as an herbal sedative/hypnotic.
Valeric acid, if applied directly, has been claimed to be an effective treatment for acne, as yet without support from peer reviewed trials.
See also
- Valproic acid
- Pivalic acid (2,2-dimethylpropanoic acid)
References
bg:Валерианова киселина cs:Kyselina valerová de:Valeriansäure eo:Valerata acido lv:Baldriānskābe hu:Valeriánsav nl:Valeriaanzuurfi:Valeriaanahappo sv:Valeriansyra
Acknowledgement and Attribution Regarding Sources of Content
Some of the initial content on this page may be incorporated in part from copyleft sources in the public domain including wikis such as Wikipedia and AskDrWiki. Drug information for patients came from the The National Library of Medicine. Infectious disease information may have come from the Centers for Disease Control (CDC). Differential Diagnoses are drawn from clinicians as well as an amalgamation of 3 sources: 1.The Disease Database; 2. Kahan, Scott, Smith, Ellen G. In A Page: Signs and Symptoms. Malden, Massachusetts: Blackwell Publishing, 2004:3; 3. Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:7 .

